Justice Foundation Life Members

Beginning in the early 1980's, the following individuals and firms pledged one or more gifts of $1,000 to build the assets of the Grand Rapids Bar Foundation.

It is their generosity and vision that created today's Justice Foundation of West Michigan.

 

Stephen P. Afendoulis The Hon. Joseph Gillard Gregory M. Palmer
Eugene Alkema Joseph R. Gillard, III Peter A. Patterson
John R. Allaben Richard A. Glaser H.Edward Paul
Robert N. Alt, Jr. Frederic N. Goldberg George E. Pawlowski
Jeffrey S. Ammon Edward B. Goodrich  Steven M. Pestka
David C. Andersen Robert E. Goodrich  John W. Pestle
Roger D. Anderson James E. Gould H.Rhett Pinsky
John E. Anding John H. Gretzinger John A. Porter
H. Raymond Andrews, Jr. Terrence L. Groesser Dorothy A. Porter 
Richard C. Annis, Jr. *Grant J. Gruel Jeffrey R. Portko
Peter J. Armstrong *Henry L. Guikema Richard Postma
R. Craig Avery Peter L. Gustafson Mark E. Putney
William N. Azkoul  Michael Haines Norman H. Pylman
Jon P. Bachelder William W. Hall Michael B. Quinn
Joel E. Bair *William J. Halliday, Jr. *Robert G. Quinn
Philip A. Balkema Kay Griffith Hammond  Hon. Gordon J. Quist
Thomas J. Barnes  Robert N. Hammond  Richard J. Quist
Bruce A. Barnhart Kathleen M. Hanenburg Richard Radke
James E. Bartek Mark C. Hanisch Richard J. Rankin
James R. Barton Sharon M. Hanlon Herbert J. Ranta
James W. Batchelor Shane B. Hansen Brent D. Rector
*Richard B. Baxter William H. Hardy William C. Reens
Duane J. Beach Fred D. Hartley Harold W. Reick
*Lawson E. Becker Kurt D. Hassberger Paul H. Reinhardt
*James B. Beckett David E. Hathaway Robert B. Relph
Lafayette M. Beers David O. Haughey Michael K. Reynolds
Charles F. Behler Hon. Janet A. Haynes Dale W. Rhoades
Thomas R. Behm *Brian R. Heaney Richard A. Roane
Alan C. Bennett William J. Heaphy Michael J. Roberts
Hon. Robert A. Benson David M. Hecht Ronald E. Roden
Curt A. Benson  Boyd A. Henderson L. Roland Roegge
Michael W. Betz *Lloyd A. Heneveld Philip C. Rogers
Jeffrey H. Beusse William H. Heritage, Jr. William E. Rohn
Bruce M. Bieneman *William J. Heyns Gary A. Rowe
Jeffrey O. Birkhold Leonard M. Hickey Barbara A. Ruga
James G. Black   Timothy Hillegonds Walter J. Russell
Thomas F. Blackwell Hon. Scott P. Hill-Kennedy Robert C. Rutgers, Jr.
Neil C. Blakeslee *Hon. Douglas W. Hillman Albert Sabatini
David J. Bloss William R. Hineline Kenneth J. Sanders
Roger W. Boer Hon. Joel P. Hoekstra Vernon P. Saper
Frederick J. Boncher *Hon. R. Stuart Hoffius Kenneth T. Saukas
*Gordon B. Boozer Dirk C. Hoffius   Keary W. Sawyer
Glen V. Borre Leonard M. Hoffius   Thomas L. Saxe
Carole D. Bos Thomas A. Hoffman James F. Scales
Peter D. Bosch Thomas P. Hogan Jeffrey L. Schad
James F. Bossenbroek William K. Holmes Gary P. Schenk
Jack M. Bowie Kenneth C. Hoogebook Robert E.W. Schnoor
*Joel M. Boyden Richard A. Hooker Thomas P. Scholler
John D. Boyles William A. Horn David Schoolenberg,
Conrad A. Bradshaw James B. Howard Thomas W. Schouten
James S. Brady Robert G. Howlett *Harold F. Schumacher
Reynolds A. Brander, Jr. *Robert G. Howlett *Rosemary Scott
*Stephen C. Bransdorfer William A. Hubble Hon. Joseph G. Scoville
Karl E. Braunschneider John M. Huff James Sebastian
James H. Breay Hon. Jeffrey R. Hughes Hon. Steven R. Servaas
William A. Brengle David E. Hulswit, Jr.  Mark D. Sevald, Mark D.
Scott S. Brinkmeyer W.Fred Hunting, Jr. Kelly A. Shadowens
Sharon R. Brinks *Richard R. Hyde *Thomas C. Shearer
James R. Briwb Philip M. Idema Jack A. Siebers
Robert D. Brower, Jr. *Stephen F. Idema Valerie P. Simmons
James R. Brown Dale Ann Iverson *Gary P. Skinner
James C. Bruinsma William W. Jack, Jr.  Daniel J. Slotsema
John C. Buchanan Kenneth L. Jacobs *George J. Slykhouse
Robert A. Buchanan Elizabeth A. Jamieson Eugene E. Smary
*Gerald F. Burns *Hon. Jack R. Jelsema Peter A. Smit
Lawrence P. Burns Ingrid A. Jensen   David L. Smith
Charles E. Burpee Paul E. Jensen   Edward M. Smith
James Booth Burr, Jr. Donald L. Johnson  H.Lawrence Smith
Hon. David J. Buter Thomas C. Johnson  J. Michael Smith
Hon. George S. Buth Hon. Donald A. Johnston, III Jerome M. Smith
Richard W. Butler, Jr.,  *John C. Jones Henry R. Smitter
John V. Byl, John V. *Curtis D. Jonker Richard E. Smoke
John G. Cameron, Jr., A. Ray Kalliel *Hon. J. Robert Smolenski
Michael Campbell Carol J. Karr Hon. Sara J. Smolenski
Richard E. Cassard Richard A.  Kay  Michael A. Snapper
James M. Catchick Mark A. Kehoe Hilary F. Snell
Stuart F. Cheney Michael F. Kelly *Hon. Roman J. Snow
Robert J. Chovanec David N. Keyser Hon. H. David Soet
Hon. J. Michael Christensen Kurt R. Killman Candace L. Sorensen
James E. Christenson Neil L. Kimball Paul T. Sorensen
Robert J. Christians Sheila A. Kinney *Don V. Souter
Charles L. Clapp Wallson G. Knack Arthur C. Spalding
Roger M. Clark  Michael P. Knapp, Sr. John T. Sperla
Ronald J. Clark  Thomas F. Koernke Dale R. Sprik
Jack R. Clary Peter J. Kok Richard M. Spruit
Thomas C. Clinton Dennis C. Kolenda Stanley J. Stek
Jack B. Combs Lawrence Korolewicz *Hon. John P. Steketee
Timothy J. Conroy Randall W. Kraker Richard A. Stevens
Sue O. Conway Kevin B. Krauss Jo Ann C. Stevenson
*Margaret Cook Norman K. Kravitz C. Mark Stoppels
Ann M. Cooper Stephen R. Kretschman Dale M. Strain
Richard C. Cooper Steven L. Kreuger Hon. Paul J. Sullivan
Robert P. Cooper Joel E. Krissoff Robert N. Swartz
Robert Paul Cooper Blake W. Krueger Joseph M. Sweeney
Bruce A. Courtade Geogre T. Krupp David W. Swets
Barbara A. Craft Daniel R. Kubiak Fredric A. Sytsma
J.A. Cragwall Robert D. Kullgren Edward J. Talen
R. Malcolm Cumming Robert L. Lalley, Jr.,  John P. Tamboer
*John W. Cummiskey Diann J. Landers R. Kevin Thieme
Timothy J. Curtin Marilyn A. Lankfer John J. Timmer
*John E. Damon   Hon. Jeanine Nemesi LaVille Larry J. Titley
Jonathan S. Damon   *Roger Law Peter A. Titta
Calvin R. Danhof William J. Lawrence Peter R. Tolley
Charles E. Day, Jr.  Richard G. Leonard Matthew T.J. Tompkins
Robert J. DeBoer *Hon. John T. Letts John D. Tulley
James N. DeBoer, Jr. Leo Litowich Stephen D. Turner
Teresa S. Decker *Randall G. Litton Stephen M. Tuuk
John D. Deeb Thomas L. Lockhart Edward L. Twohey
Nyal D. Deems Hon. Benjamin H. Logan, II *John H. Uhl
Robert L. DeJong John H. Logie *Buford A. Upham
Thomas G. Deming *Gary G. Love Anthony John Valentine
Charles M. Denton Charles C. Lundstrom Daniel Van Dyke
Melanie S. DeStigter Elizabeth Welch Lykins Jeffrey A. Van Meter
Jeffrey A. DeVree Gerald R. Lykins Kent J. Vana
John M. DeVries *Louis E. Maggini Lynwood P. VandenBosch
Charles N. Dewey, Jr. Edward Malinzak Robert D. VanderLaan
Jon F. DeWitt  Jon G. March Cladue L. VanderPloeg
William W. DeWitt  Joseph F. Martin *Wm. Stevens VanderPloeg
*Hon. Donald J. DeYoung Mary L. Mason *Richard F. VanderVeen
Robert L. Diamond Dale A. Mattis Richard F. VanderVeen, III
Todd R. Dickinson Charles E. McCallum Larry D. VanderWal
A. Newton Dilley E.Thomas McCarthy, Jr.  W.Michael VanHaren
Frederick D. Dilley *Edward C. McCobb Thomas D. VanHattum
Nancy L. Dilley William E. McDonald, Jr. Paul VanOostenburg
*Robert W. Dilley John E. McGarry *Richard M. VanOrden
Thomas R. Dilley Gary J. McInerney William M. Van'tHof
David A. Dodge  F.William McKee, Sr.  Randall L. Velzen
Douglas A. Donnell John W. McNeil Sherwin J. Venema
Douglas A. Dozeman Hunter M. Meriwether Carl E. Ver Beek
Stephen R. Drew Veryle N. Meyers Carl J. Verspoor
Carl W. Dufendach *Ernest A. Mika Mark H. Verwys
*Robert J. Dugan Hon. Wendell A. Miles Joseph John Vogan
Frank G. Dunten William F. Mills Thomas W. Waalkes
Richard A. Durell Timothy I. Miner William J. Waddell
David E. Dutcher Gary E. Mitchell Michael D. Wade
Scott E. Dwyer James A. Mitchell Douglas E. Wagner
Jayne A. Dykema  Kim S. Mitchell Keith P. Walker
Steven L. Dykema  C. Blair Mohney George O. Walters
Louis J. Educato Daniel C. Molhoek G.Douglas Walton
Robert J. Eleveld *J.T. Moran Michael C. Walton
Catherine B. Ellis Terry J. Mroz Stephen C. Waterbury
Daniel L. Elve Kent W. Mudie Diane J. Wechter
Henry S. Emrich Patrick M. Muldoon *Thomas M. Weibel
James A. Engbers Lawrence P. Mulligan *Edward D. Wells
Hon. Albert J. Engel   P. Laurence Mulvihill Richard A. Wendt
Albert J. Engel, III, Hon. William B. Murphy James L. Wernstrom
William J. Ewald J. Lee Murphy James K. White
William H. Fallon Patrick D. Murphy John P. White
William S. Farr  *Daniel Murray Larry C. Willey
Mark E. Fatum Craig A. Mutch Robert F. Williams
David R. Fernstrum Jon R. Muth Thomas R. Winquist
John A. Ferroli Michael C. Mysliwiec Jan Rupke Winters
William J. Fisher Philip W. Nantz Philip F. Wood
Susan B. Flakne Bruce W. Neckers Rock A. Wood
Carl R. Fleetwood Hon. Janet T. Neff Charles H. Worsfold
James B. Frakie James R. Nelson  Benham R. Wrigley
*Walter B. Freihofer Paul L. Nelson  Thomas R. Wurst
Judith  Frey John R. Nichols *Hon. Woodrow A. Yared
Richard A. Gaffin J. Clarke Nims Paul D. Yared
Donald S. Gardner Ann L. Nowak Kurt G. Yost
Hon. Patricia D. Gardner *Hugh T. Nowak Bruce C . Young
Larry J. Gardner Kevin J. O'Dowd Hon. Daniel V. Zemaitis
Donald W. Garthe Roger H. Oetting James W. Zerrenner
David J. Gass Stephen C. Oldstrom Charles T. Zimmerman
Paul K. Gaston Paul M. Oleniczak Matthew D. Zimmerman
Anthony P. Gauthier John R. Oostema  
Thomas A. Geelhoed Donald F. Oosterhouse   
*Joseph G. Gillard Kenneth R. Oosterhouse 

 

* Indicates deceased

 


 

Grand Rapids Bar Association
161 Ottawa Ave. NW Ste. 203-B
Grand Rapids, MI  49503
Phone: 616.454.5550
Fax: 616.454.7707
© 2008