Grand Rapids Bar Association

Past Presidents

*1902 – Thomas J. O’Brien *1962 – Robert W. Dilley
*1903 - Roger W. Butterfield *1963 – Robert G. Howlett
*1904 – Arthur O. Denison *1964 – Alfred W. Hewitt
*1905 - Loyal E. Knappen *1965 – Hon. Douglas W. Hillman
*1906 - McGeorge Bundy *1966 – F. William Hutchinson
*1907 – Jacob Kleinhans *1967 – Richard N. Servaas
*1908 – Albert Crane *1968 – Walter B. Freihofer
*1909 – Philip H. Travis *1969 – George J. Slykhouse
*1910 – James H. Campbell *1970 – Sam F. Massie, Jr.
*1911 – Charles M. Wilson 1971 – Conrad A. Bradshaw
*1912 – Reuben Hatch 1972 – Charles T. Zimmerman
*1913 – Charles E. Ward *1973 – Ernest A. Mika
*1914 – James H. Campbell *1974 – Robert W. Richardson
*1915 – John E. More 1975 – Joseph A. Renihan
*1916 – Stuart E. Knappen 1976 – Dale M. Strain
*1917 – Willard F. Keeney *1977 – Richard B. Baxter
*1918 – Willard F. Keeney *1978 – 1979 – Gordon B. Boozer
*1919 – Mark Norris 1979 – 1980 – Henry R. Smitter
*1920 – Mark Norris *1980 – 1981 – Grant J. Gruel
*1921 – Elvert M. Davis 1981 – 1982 – Charles E. Day, Jr.
*1922 – Fred M. Raymond 1982 – 1983 – Robert J. Eleveld
*1923 – Roger C. Butterfield *1983 – 1984 – Roger Law
*1924 – Kirk E. Wicks 1984 – 1985 – William S. Farr
*1925 – Laurence W. Smith 1985 – 1986 – L. Roland Roegge
*1926 – Charles McPherson *1986 – 1987 – Thomas J. McNamara
*1927 – Marshal M. Uhl 1987 – 1988 – Glen V. Borre
*1928 – Benjamin T. Merrick *1988 – 1989 – Donald R. Worsfold
*1929 – Roger I. Wykes 1989 – 1990 – Hon. Janet T. Neff
*1930 – John M. Dunham 1990 – 1991 – James S. Brady
*1931 – John M. Dunham 1991 –1992 – Bruce W. Neckers
*1932 – William K. Clute 1992 – 1993 – Stephen R. Drew
*1933 – Willard F. Keeney 1993 – 1994 – H. Rhett Pinsky
*1934 – Earl F. Phelps 1994 – 1995 – Joseph M. Sweeney
*1935 – Paul E. Cholette 1995 – 1996 – Robert L. Lalley, Jr.
*1936 – Clare J. Hall 1996 – 1997 – Hon. Janet A. Haynes
*1937 – Benn M. Corwin 1997 – 1998 – John D. Tully
*1938 – Harold W. Bryant 1998 - 1999 - William W. Jack, Jr.
*1939 – Paul O. Strawhecker 1999 - 2000 - Michael C. Walton
*1940 – Laurent K. Varnum 2000 - 2001 - Frederick D. Dilley
*1941 – Fred N. Searl 2001 - 2002 - Dale Ann Iverson
*1942 – William H. Messenger 2002 - 2003 - Hon. Patrick C. Bowler
*1943 – Fred W. Wetmore *2003 - 2004 - Robert J. Dugan
*1944 – Hon. Chester C. Woolridge 2004 - 2005 - Patrick A. Miles, Jr.
*1945 – Winter N. Snow 2005 - 2006 - Hon. Paul J. Sullivan
*1946 – Robert S. Tubbs 2006 - 2007 - Paul T. Sorensen
*1947 – Gerald E. White 2007 - 2008 - Richard E. Hillary
*1948 – Donald G. Slawson 2008 - 2009 - Matthew L. Vicari
*1949 – Norman A. Lilly 2009 - 2010 - Charles E. Chamberlain, Jr.
*1950 – R. Dale Law 2010 - 2011 - Susan Wilson Keener
*1951 – Walter K. Schmidt 2011 - 2012 - Mark R. Smith
*1952 – F. Rolland Allaben 2012 - 2013 - T.J. Ackert
*1953 – Gordon B. Wheeler  
*1954 – T. Gerald McShane  
*1955 – Louis H. Grettenberger  
*1956 – Merle C. Baker  
*1957 – John L. Wierengo  
*1958 – Leland D. Phelps  
*1959 – John D.B. Luyendyk  
*1960 – Edward C. McCob     
*1961 – Buford A. Upham  

* indicates deceased

 


 

Grand Rapids Bar Association
161 Ottawa Ave. NW Ste. 203-B
Grand Rapids, MI  49503
Phone: 616.454.5550
Fax: 616.454.7707
© 2008