Past Award Winners

Donald R. Worsfold Distinguished Service Award

1989: Rosemary Scott 1998: Floyd H. Skinner 2007: Ann M. Cooper 
1991: Hon. R. Stuart Hoffius 2002: Hon. Douglas W. Hillman and 2008: Bruce W. Neckers
1993: Conrad A. Bradshaw          Hon. John P. Steketee 2009: James S. Brady
1994: Ernest A. Mika 2003: Stephen R. Drew       2010: William S. Farr
1995: Richard B. Baxter

2004: John H. Logie

2011: Jack L. Hoffman
1996: Robert J. Dugan 2005: Stephen C. Bransdorfer 2012: Hon. Benjamin H. Logan
1997: John W. Cummiskey 2006: L. Roland Roegge 2012: Hon. Sara Smolenski

 

GRBA President's Award

2002: Roger H. Oetting 2006: Don LeDuc 2010: Matthew L. Vicari 
2003: Jon R. Muth 2007: Bruce Courtade 2011: Randall L. Velzen
2004: Michael W. Betz 2008: Paul T. Sorensen 2012: Rodney D. Martin
2005: Kristin M. Vanden Berg 2009: Thomas R. Behm 2013: Elizabeth Joy Fossel

Liberty Bell Award

1962: George LaBour 1978: Linda Samuelson 1996: Donald Williams
1963: Arnold Pigorsh 1979: Lt. James J. VanderKodde 1997: Lee Nelson Weber
1964: Joan L. Wykes 1980: Rosemary Murphy 1998: Leona Spencer
1965: Dr. Edward A. Jones 1981: Dr. Duncan Littlefair 1999: Dr. Glenn Barkan
1966: Verna Armitage 1982: Dr. John Dow 2000: Wayne J. Bentley
1967: John A. Collins and posthumously to  1983: Emily Fuerste 2001: Susan W. Heartwell
          Lt. Commander Roger B. Chaffee   1984: Andrea Morse 2002: Dirk Koning
          and Sgt. Stanley Van Tuinen 1985: Robert S. Muller 2003: Dispute Resolution Center
1968: William A. Johnson 1986: Hazel Baar 2004: Bernie and Ruth Mulder

1969: Dr. Walter G. Bergman and

1987: Prof. Gilbert R. Davis 2005: We the People coaches
          William J. Roh 1988: Marjorie C. Wilcox 2006: Penny Pestle
1971: Frederick J. Meijer 1989: Bobbie Butler 2007: Juan Salazar
1972: Hon. Lyman S. Parks 1990: James K. Haveman 2008: The Prostitution Round Table
1973: Dr. Mark Vasu 1991: Timothy Helmus 2009: Janice Yates 
1974: Brigadier Rollin G. Clark 1992: Deborah Snow 2010: Home Repair Services
1975: Dorothy Judd 1993: Chuck Assenco 2011: CASA of Kent County
1976: Fr. Patrick Cawley 1994: Leslie Newman 2012: Marge Palmerlee, Degage Ministries
1977: Gerald A. Elliott 1995: William Hegarty 2013: Jonathan Bradford

 


 

Grand Rapids Bar Association
161 Ottawa Ave. NW Ste. 203-B
Grand Rapids, MI  49503
Phone: 616.454.5550
Fax: 616.454.7707
© 2008